Privacy Policy

At HPH Financial Planning, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal and financial information from you so that we can understand your personal situation and provide you with advice which meets your needs and objectives. This can include a broad spectrum of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including assets, liabilities, income, expenses, relationships and health. We will also collect information from you to meet our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act. We generally collect information directly from you however in some cases we will seek your authority to collect it from other parties such as your accountant, insurer or superannuation fund.

We may provide your information to product intermediaries allowing us to collect or amend policy information or establish new policies.

We use your information internally to enable us to manage your ongoing advice and service requirements with us.

From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you updates, articles, newsletters, surveys or other information we believe will be of interest to you. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us.

We also collect data from our web site to determine usage patterns, help make the web site easier to use and enable us to better meet the needs of users in terms of content. Information may be collected directly from you, such as name and e-mail address, or through the use of “cookies” exchanged between the web site and your computer. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. You have the option to disable the use of cookies on your browser. All information collected via the web site will be subject to the same Privacy outlined in this policy.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you electronically in our web based client management system. We ensure your information is safe by using a system with Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) and password protection. We may also retain some hard copy records for a period of time. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We will disclose your information to product intermediaries allowing us to collect or amend policy information or establish new policies. We may also disclose your information to contractors who supply services to us. We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your request we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us and we will attend to your request. We will need to be sure of your identity before acting on your request. We do not generally charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request where this involves electronic records. We may however charge you for access where we incur a cost to retrieve the records.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at HPH Financial Planning, PO Box 157, COMO WA 6952 or email info@hphsolutions.com.au.

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your Financial Planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.